Lusca, Fantastic, Film Fest, Sci-Fi movies, Fantasy movies, Horror movies, Thriller movies, Adventure movies, Anime movies, Dark Comedy movies, Animation movies, Gore movies and Cult movies.

&

presents:

Formerly

ENGLISH  | ESPAÑOL

(placeholder)
(placeholder)

Participation in this contest automatically grants valid legal authorization to Lusca International Caribbean Fantastic Film Fest and/or Puerto Rico Film Academy, Inc. the rights to use any photographs, audio, and video taken before, during, and after the entire event, and their use on any existing and future promotional materials. Registering for the competition represents your agreement to abide by the rules and regulations of both the Festival and those established for this contest.



RULES, TERMS & CONDITIONS



PRIZES


People’s Choice Award:

   • Trophy;

   • Gift card from Party City valued at $80;

   • 3-day, 2-night stay at the Hyatt Place at the Convention Center during Puerto Rico Comic Con 2018.



Jury Winner:

   • Trophy;

   • Gift card from Party City valued at $80;

   • 3-day, 2-night stay at the Hyatt Place at the Convention Center during Puerto Rico Comic Con 2018.



Honorable Mentions:

   • Certificate;

   • Gift card from Party City valued at $40;



All participants will receive one (1) ticket for entry to the opening night event of the Lusca International Caribbean Fantastic Film Fest 2017, to be held on Wednesday, October 18, 2017 at 8pm.

 

All selectees will receive two (2) courtesy tickets valid for regular screenings of the Lusca International Fantastic Film Fest 2017 movie selection, to be held October 19-25, 2017, at Caribbean Cinemas at Plaza Guaynabo.


 


PARTICIPATION REQUIREMENTS


   • You must be over 18 years of age.


   • You must register on or before October 1, 2017 before midnight using the registration button on the right. Registration can only be completed online.


   • You must include your name, age, address, phone number, email, name of your character and which series/films/video game that the character is from.

 

   • You must send one (1) photo of yourself without your costume/wardrobe, one (1) photo of yourself in your cosplay and one (1) photo of the actual character.

 

   • Costumes/cosplay/wardrobe may not include any indecent exposure (no nudity).

 

   • Weapons, either real or props/replicas, are prohibited in the event facilities.

 

   • Selected finalists must be available to attend the Festival at Caribbean Cinemas at Plaza Guaynabo in order to obtain votes from the audience for the People’s Choice award. The schedule is as follows:


Friday, October 20, 2017 arrival beginning at 5:00pm for prep. You must be out on the floor from 6:00pm-10:00pm.


Saturday, October 21, 2017 arrival beginning at 2:30pm for prep. You must be out on the floor from 3:30pm-10:00pm.


There will be several breaks during the “floor schedule”.


   • The ten (10) finalists must attend to the Official Photoshot and Interviews on Saturday, September 30, 2017 to be used for the event promotion held F in a location on the Metro Area to . t the Festival’s closing and Awards. This will be held in a studio located in the metro area.


   • The ten (10) finalists must model their cosplay at the Festival’s closing and Awards event to be held on October 25, 2017, at 7:30pm at the Hyatt Place Hotel at the Convention Center.


Estos horarios están sujetos a cambio.



WE RESERVE THE RIGHT OF ADMISSION, DISQUALIFICATION, AND EXPULSION OF ANY PARTICIPANT ON THE EVENT GROUNDS DURING THE EVENT.


 


EVALUATION


   • Evaluation will be realized by a jury selected for the event.


   • There will be a total of three (3) judges.


   • The jury will choose the ten (10) finalists that should present themselves during the event.


   • The ten (10) finalists will be interviewed by the judges during the event. The interview will be recorded and uploaded online.


   • Cosplayers will be judged based on their work, not personal appearance.


   • Each judge will be specialized by area:  there will be a judge for make-up, a judge for confection, and another for fidelity to the character.


   •The jury’s decisions are final; there will be no alteration or appeal.



 


GENERAL RULES


   • The same person may not win more than one main prize. In other words, the Jury’s winner cannot win the “People’s Choice” award.


   • Entry to vote for People’s Choice at Caribbean Cinemas at Plaza Guaynabo is free.


   • Entry will be controlled.


   • Entry for voting does not include entry to the Festival films.


   • Anyone committing any type of aggression towards another person– physical, verbal or emotional – will not be admitted to the facilities for the event(s).





WINNERS


There will be two (2) main winners: one chosen by judges’ evaluations and the other through public voting, known as “People’s Choice”.


People’s Choice Award:

The public at the event will register their votes at urns containing the cosplayer’s photo; these will be available at Caribbean Cinemas at Plaza Guaynabo starting Friday, October 20 until Sunday, October 22, 2017, when they will be removed for accounting.


Jury winner:

The jury will evaluate several aspects of the contestant’s cosplay. Cosplayer’s will be judged on confection, makeup, knowledge of character/acting, and fidelity/likeness. 


Honorable Mentions: 

(These are not separate categories, but will receive recognition.)


   • Best Makeup


   • Best Acting


   • Best Confection


   • Faithfulness to character



FINALISTS will be announced on Sturday, September 23, 2017.


 

WINNERS will be announced during the closing event on Wednesday, October 25, 2017.


REGISTRO

SI ESTÁ UTILIZANDO UN IPHONE O SI TIENE PROBLEMA UTILIZANDO ESTE REGISTRO PUEDE ACCESARLO DIRECTAMENTE EN EL SIGUIENTE ENLACE:


https://prhff.wufoo.eu/forms/m1aki35d1mh9wrs/

The easy to use Wufoo form builder helps you make forms easy, fast, and fun.